9. Skopje Poster Festival „Identity in Crisis” exceeded our expectations. Our competition has noted permanent increase of the number of the poster submissions in the last couple of years, this year compared to the previous one the number of applications received is 33% higher. More importantly, the number of the Academies and Schools that are willing to start collaboration and to include Skopje Poster competition as part of their educational programs is pleasant surprise and we received it with great pleasure.

The international jury: Finn Nygaard from Danmark, Fons Hickmann from Germany, Michel Bouvet from France, Ryszard Kaja from Poland and Toni Vasikj from Macedonia have had selected 50 finalist that qualified unto the next final selection round which will reveal two equal winners which will join us to 10. Skopje Poster Festival and will be provided with the opportunity to take part in jury sessions with no right to vote and to present his/hers works during the festival.

We present to you the list of the poster-authors of the 50 finalist:

  1. Amadeus Ewald Fronk, Fachhochschule Potsdam, Germany
  2. Aubrey Pohl, Mississippi State University, United States of America
  3. Bartosz Mamak , Uniwersytet Artystyczny w Poznaniu, Poland
  4. Berkan Bingöl, Canakkale Onsekiz University, Turkey
  5. David Jimenez, Universidad Catolica de Santiago de Guayaquil, Ecuador
  6. Diana Krueger, Akademia Sztuki w Szczecinie, Poland
  7. Dicle Yildirim, Dokuz Üniversitesi, Turkey
  8. Dorian Guillermo López Fernandez, Diseño Gráfico y Comunicación Visual – UMSS, Bolivia
  9. Elana Cooper, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, United States of America
  10. Elzė Grigonytė, Vilnus Academy of Arts, Lithuania
  11. Hamid Nasr, Islamic Azad University, Iran
  12. Inês Filipa da Costa Pimenta Cardoso, Escola Superior de Artes e Design, Portugal
  13. Jakub Sobczak, Uniwersytet Mikołaja Kopernika, Poland
  14. Jam Shid Arasteh, European University, Cyprus
  15. Junyi & Zejun Shan & Wang, Maryland Institute College of Art, United States of America
  16. Katarzyna Zajma, Akademia Sztuki w Szczecinie, Poland
  17. Karol Szczepankiewicz, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
  18. Kristina Kostova, University American College, Macedonia
  19. Kübra Zeynep Mırık, 19 Mayıs University, Turkey
  20. Kylie Dimick, PrattMWP, United States od America
  21. Laura Zimna, Akademia Sztuki w Szczecinie, Poland
  22. Lazar Mitrović, Faculty of Philology and Arts, Serbia
  23. Li Zhiyan, The Guangzhou Academy of Fine Arts, China
  24. Luka Prstojević, Academy of Arts Novi Sad, Serbia
  25. Mariia Filonenko, Xiamen University, Russian Federation
  26. Miguel Angel Rangel, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico
  27. Mary Schertz, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, United States
  28. Milla Hietanen, Kymenlaakso University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  29. Mónica Soares, Universidade Lusófona do Porto, Portugal
  30. Nicola Murphy, University Of Bolton, United Kingdom
  31. Okan Rakıcı, 19 Mayıs Univesty, Turkey
  32. Piotrek Pietrzak, Academy of Fine Arts Warsaw, Poland
  33. Réka Némedi Varga, Budapest Metropolitan University, Hungary
  34. Rose Schisler, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, United States of America
  35. Ryan Long, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, United States of America
  36. Ryan Neal, Pratt MWP, United States
  37. Samuel Velásquez, Instituto Profesional Duo, Chile
  38. Shujun Liu, Xiamen University, Tan Kah Kee College, China
  39. Sienna McGinnis, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, United States
  40. Teodora Došen, Univerzitet za poslovne studije – Grafički dizajn, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  41. Tsz Kwan Lai, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  42. Veera Juutinen, Kymenlaakso University of Applied Sciences, Finland
  43. Victoria Melnikovich, Belarusian State Academy of Arts, Belarus
  44. Vlad Khvostov, Belarusian State Academy of Arts, Belarus
  45. Vladimir Anjelich, Belarusian State Academy of Arts, Belarus
  46. Vojin Maksimovic, Filolosko-umetnicki fakultet – Kragujevac, Serbia
  47. Yan Zhou, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, United States of America
  48. Yunxiao Yue, Xiamen University, China
  49. Yusuf Akpınar, Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Güzel Sanatlar Fakültesi, Turkey
  50. Zhirah Zou, Guangzhou Academy of Fine Arts, China

We wish all good luck in the final life selection, that will take place in Skopje between 19 and 21 of November. The winners will be announced at the 9. Skopje Poster Festival opening, 21th of November at 20h local time (UTC+1).

Is there any of you on the list? Please share your comments bellow 🙂